This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS
Statutes Interpreted:   Section 85.22, Stats.
Statutory Authority: Sections 85.16, 85.22 (3) (h) and 227.11, Stats.
Explanation of Agency Authority: Section 85.16 (1), Stats., authorizes the Department’s Secretary to “make reasonable and uniform orders and rules deemed necessary to the discharge preamble of powers, duties, and functions vested in the department.” Additionally, s. 85.22 (3) [preamble], Stats., states: “The Department shall administer the grant program and shall have all the powers necessary and convenient to implement this section, and s. 85.22 (3) (h), Stats. expressly authorizes the Department to “establish, by rule, standards for the coordination of transportation services to seniors and individuals with disabilities.” Section 227.10 (1), Stats., states: “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”
Related Statute or Rule: Chapter Trans 2, Wis. Admin.