This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Additionally, s. 85.22 (3) [preamble], Stats., states: “The Department shall administer the grant program and shall have all the powers necessary and convenient to implement this section, and s. 85.22 (3) (h), Stats. expressly authorizes the Department to “establish, by rule, standards for the coordination of transportation services to seniors and individuals with disabilities.” Section 227.10 (1), Stats., states: “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”
Related Statute or Rule: Chapter Trans 2, Wis. Admin. Code derives from s. 85.22, Stats., which establishes a statewide program to provide specialized transportation assistance to seniors and to individuals with disabilities.